H-1B Visa

Allows foreigners to be employed by US companies that require theoretical and practical knowledge.  Applicant must have a bachelors or higher degree in his or her specialty. Only 65,000 H1-B visas are granted every year.  H1-B visa holders are allowed to stay in the US for a period of 3 years time period can be extended but can not pass more than 6 years. Some job occupations are engineers, scientists and fashion models. 

Criteria for Specialty Occupation:

  • Baccalaureate degree or higher or equivalent certification for specific job.
  • Degree must pertain to specific industry
  • Specific job duties are very specialized in job description.

Criteria for Degree and Experience:

  • Must have US Baccalaureate degree or higher
  • Must have a foreign degree equivalent to a US degree; BA or Masters
  • Must have specialized training and recognition of expertise directly related to a specialty job. 

Types of H1-B Visas

H1-B2 Visa: DOD Researcher and Development Project Worker

H1-B3 Visa: Fashion Model