E1-Visa

The E1-visa allows a citizen of a treaty country to live in the US only to engage in international trade. Some employees may also qualify for such a visa. Treaty traders and employees spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21may be eligible for a visa. E2-Visas allows nonimmigrant worker to stay lawfully in the US for up to 2 years. 

Qualifications of a Treaty Trader

  • Must be a national of a country in which the US maintains a treaty of trade.
  • Must have substantial and continues flow of international trade.
  • Maintain principal trade between the US and country that qualified the treaty trader. 

Qualifications of an employee of a Treaty Investor

  • Be the same nationality as the investor.
  • Meet the qualifications of "employee" under US law.
  • Duties must either be an executive position or have special qualifications for a particular position. A degree of expertise in employee's area of work is usually needed.

E2-Visa

The E2-Visa allows a citizen of a treaty country to be admitted to the Unites States when investing in a US business. Treaty investors and employees spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21may be eligible for a visa. E2-Visas allows nonimmigrant workers to stay lawfully in the US for up to 2 years. 

Qualifications of a Treaty Investor

  • Be a national of a country with which the US maintains a treaty.
  • Have invested or be actively in the process of investing a large (substantial) amount of capital in to a US company.
  • Enter the US to direct and develop an investment enterprise. This is established by showing 50% of ownership through managerial or corporate positions.

Countries with which the US maintains a treaty:

Argentina, China, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, Australia, Colombia, Germany, Japan, Norway, Switzerland, Austria, Costa Rica, Greece, Korea, Oman, Thailand, Belgium, Denmark, Honduras, Latvia, Pakistan, Togo, Bolivia, Estonia, Iran, Liberia, the Philippines, Turkey, Brunei, Ethiopia, Ireland, Luxembourg, Spain, the U.K., Canada, Finland, Israel, Mexico, Suriname, and Yugoslavia

Qualifications of an employee of a Treaty Investor

  • Be the same nationality as the investor.
  • Meet the qualifications of "employee" under US law.
  • Duties must either be an executive position or have special qualifications for a particular position. A degree of expertise in employee's area of work is usually needed.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT US TODAY