Citizenship

An individual may apply for citizenship based either on five years as a lawful permanent resident or based on three years as a lawful permanent resident married to a U.S. citizen.  This process is known as the naturalization process.  Depending on the age and length of lawful permanent residence at the time of filing, the applicant will be required to take a test of varying length and difficulty.    There are various eligibility requirements that must be met in order to apply for naturalization including:

  • Applicant must be at least 18 years old at the time of filing

  • Be a legal permanent resident for three or five years depending on marital status

  • Be a person of good moral character

  • Be able to read, write and speak basic English

  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government

  • Show residency for at least 3 months in the State or USCIS district where you claim residence

Our Services

Here at Stavros Immigration we do everything in our power to ensure our clients are as comfortable as possible throughout this process.  Our services do not end with an application. We provide resources for our clients in preparation for their civics and English tests.  We also accompany our clients to their interview with the United States Customs and Immigration Services (U.S.C.I.S.).